School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    that is one piece of stick was laid into the forked end of another piece of stick , and then tied together with sugáns at the top.
    These crossed sticks formed the foundation of the sort of thatch with was put up.
    The thatch was made of heather gathered on the mountains, and mixed with straw. A tiny window about six inches square was put into one of the walls midways between the door and the fireplace.
    In these little one roomed house there were sometimes two beds, one of them was a settle bed. It could be closed in during the day to make a seat and opened at night to form a bed.
    The whole family used to sleep in these two beds, while the children were young.
    When the children were getting older, a 'fall' of straw would be placed here and there on the floor , and the sleeper would lie on these and cover themselves with old clothes or bags , or pieces of blankets
        1. buildings
    Margaret Murphy