School: Ballyheaffy (C.), Kilworth (roll number 10660)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Mary Butler

1. Local Games and Toys
    Long ago the people used to play many games such as hunting, playing marbles and pitch and toss.
    A number of scholars used to join hands together and chase one scholar until they would catch her.
    The people used to have great sport playing marbles. They used put a number of marbles into a ring and try to knock them out by a larger marble call the taw.
    Long ago the people used to have great value for buttons because they used to play the came called pitch and toss with them. Everyone used to pitch up two buttons each to a stone called the bob. The person that would put his button nearest to the bob would toss one button belonging to every person on the tosser. One side of the button is called the head and the other side the harp. If the side called the head would be on all the buttons when they would fall down one the ground the person that tossed them could keep all the buttons. If the side called the harp would be on the buttons the person that would come second in the pitching would toss them and so forth until
    Kitty Kearney
    Doon, Co. Tipperary