School: Mocollop, Fermoy (roll number 16348)

Mocollop, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0634, Page 1K

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0634, Page 1K

the second was not.
    When Jack O'Brien died he went to Heaven. St Peter met him at the gates and of course he would not allow him to go in. St Peter told him to go to Purgatory but it is said when he got there he was told to step a little lower that there was a cheaper lodging house down below.
    Down he went and when he got to the gates of Hell he saw the Devil and he got up a red poker and hit him on the nose and (hurted?) him and marked his nose.
    So it is said that Jack went away and would not be left in anyplace. And it is said he is still roaming the world wit ha lantern hanging on his marked nose. Hence he is called Jack O'Lantern.
    Anyone who follows him at night is sure to be lost and put astray.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)