School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Killacorraun, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cured at Saint Patricks well. If Saint Patricks well bubbles up when some one is dowing the station It is a sign that they will be cured. There was a man names John Mc Goff who was seven years ill, and he went to Saint Patrick’s well. When he was (dowing) doing the station the well began to boil, and he was all right after he had the station finished. He never was sick again.
    You can leave any thing you like on the altar one a man left money on the altar and some one took it and nothing more that a penny or a halfpenny was left since, There is a fish in almost every holy well, one night a Protestant man tried to kill the fish that is in the well of “Tobat Mor” and the next day the well and bush were the other side of the road. A man named
    Anthony Clarke