School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that was hanging in the wall at the end of the house. Paddy went down to the end of the house and he didn't know which of the bridles to take. He put his hand on the first one and it hopped out of his hand. He caught hold of the second one and it hopped out of his hand too. He caught the third one and he thought he heard Tom calling him. He went on catching them all and they all hopped out of his hand one after another. He started off again and the same thing happened. When he came to the third one again he thought he heard Tom calling him. He started off again and the same thing happened. When he came to the third one he thought he heard Tom calling him. He took the third bridle off the wall and when he did he found himself on the island again. He swam across to Tom. They went in and dressed themselves and started
    Paddy Joe Brennan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo