School: Carn

Carn, Co. Mayo

1. (no title) (continued)

A sword of the late bronze age type, was found in the Ballintubber bog a few years ago.

a number of years.
    Julia Roche
    There is an old castle in Finnerty's land in Carn and it is believed that the village of Carn got its name from that Carn as it is called by some people. About two miles from Carn there is another old building or castle and though it is believed that both were constructed about the same time, they are not constructed alike. Carn castle in Finnerty's land is built in the shape of a stack of corn, while the building in Rathroe has a flat top. Convenient to Carn castle there is an old ridge which is supposed to be the remains of rough stone path way, which was constructed during the war which raged between the Barrett and Lynott clans, when the clan system existed in Ireland.
    Michael Joe Murphy.
    Near this old path way which was known by the name "Clocán na ndall" is the remains of an old well, in which a tax collector of the Barrett clan was drowned. The Lynotts were supposed to have invoked Druidical aid, and the well dried up, and no water has ever been seen in it since.
    Michael Joe Murphy.
  2. (no title)

There is an old castle in Finnerty's land in Carn and it is believed that the village of Carn got its name from that Carn as it is called by some people.

There is an old castle in Finnerty's land in Carn and it is believed that the village of Carn got its name from that Carn as it is called by some people. About two miles from Carn there is another old building or Castle and though it is believed that both were constructed about the same time, they are not constructed alike. Carn Castle in Finnerty's land is built in the shape of a stack of Corn, while the building in Rathroe has a flat top. Convenient to Carn castle there is an old ridge which is supposed to be the remains of rough stone path way, which was constructed during the war which raged between the Barrett and Lynott clans, when the clan system existed in Ireland.
    Carn, Co. Mayo
    Michael Joe Murphy
  3. (no title)

Near this old path way which was known by the name "Clocán na nDall" is the remains of an old well in which a tax collector of the Barrett clan was drowned.

Near this old path way which was known by the name "Chlocán na ndall" is the remains of an old well, in which a tax collector of the Barrett clan was drowned. The Lynott's were supposed to have invoked Druidical aid, and the well dried up, and no water has ever been seen in it since.