School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    bed he was removed to some other for it was believed that if there feathers of wild birds in the bed the person would not get a comfortable death. The right hand was put into a brown habrit and a blessed candle was placed in that hand also.
    The person was left undisturbed for two hours. Then it w the body was washed by some neighbouring women and in case of a man shaving was done by some man for the neighbourhood. Then the body was left on a table with a beads in its hands.
    The water used in the washing and shaving is supposed to cure cancer or evil.
    All timepieces in the house are stopped where the death takes place. When the person is laid out lighted candles are put at the feet.
    The corpse house and wake last for two days during which time the women cry occasionally.
    John Hennigan