School: Corr Odhar (roll number 14701)

Corrower, Co. Mayo
Aibhistín Ó Coinnigh

1. In Currower, Attymass there was an ancient burial ground discovered recently.I am now about to relate the story of it's discovery.
    In the lands of Francis Dogherty o Currowmore in the parish of Attymass, there is a little mound, raised about six feet above the level of the surrounding ground. It is circular, and about thirtysix feet in diameter. it is situated on the left-hand side of the road leading from Attymass to Ballina.
    This year as the mound interfered with the ploughing operations in the field, the owner of the lands in which it is situated determined to remove it. Having found that it contained gravel, he offered it to Thomas Flannelly the road contrctor The latter began to remove it
    On the eleventh of November when Thomas had dug about twelve feet from the edge he discovered a little cell, about twelve inches high covered on top by two feet of clay. it was constructed of five stones, four as walls and roofed by a medium
    Rita Cunney
    Corrower, Co. Mayo