School: Tomghéis (roll number 9239/9277)

Tumgesh, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Casaide

1. There was once a blacksmith who used to work very late at night. One night about twelve o'clock a man came on horse-back to him and asked him would he shoe his horse? He said that he would. So he looked at the horse and he found he had only three legs. He refused to shoe him. So the next night the same man and the horse came again. He refused again to shoe him. So the next day the blacksmith went to the priest and told him about it. The priest told him that the man and horse were sure to come the third night, and to shoe twofeet and not to tahe any money. So the man and horse came the third night. He asked him again to shoe his horse. So he started shoeing and shoed two feet. Then he flung down the hammer and said he was not going to do any more that night. But the man wanted him to put the other shoe on. However he would - not. Then he said "I must pay you for what you have done." The blacksmith said he did not want any money. Ah! said the stranger you may thank the man who is helping us out to-night. (He meant) As he was going out the door a blaze of fire flashed out
    Matt Groarke