School: Ceann Dáimh (roll number 16173)

Kinaff, Co. Mayo
P. Mac Cathmhaoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    When science was in its infancy people were able to judge the weather by the behaviour of birds and animals and phases of the sun, moon, stars, etc. All these signs are, as a rule, correct and we should be grateful to our ancestors who went to the trouble of telling us about their observations. For example if they saw the dog eat grass this denoted rain.
    If the sun went down red it was a sign of fine weather. The rainbow and dark clouds and a ring around the mon also dented rain, but when a cloud rested on Nephin[?] it was a sign of bad weather. When cattle retired to low lying places and sheep to hilly parts of their pastures a storm was sure to allow. Again when the stars twinkled it was a sign of frost.
    The local belief with
    Elizabeth Tierney