School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back they said sadly that they couldn't find the boy. In the same village in Limerick there lived a blacksmith.
    One night about seven years after the boy had been stolen. This smith was in bed when he saw riding to-wards him a boy mounted on a white horse. The boy said to the blacksmith. "Come and Free me." Seven years ago I was stolen by a giant and I am a servant in his cave. The blacksmith freed him and brought him to his parents.
    The parents were so overjoyed to find the boy and they made the blacksmith so rich that he didn't want to work hard at his trade ever afterwards.
    Nora Gordan
    Carrowcastle, Co. Mayo