School: Lios Dubh (B.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Proinnsias Mac Cuinn

1. There is nothing the [?] were so many pisreógaí in connection with as milk and butter. If a woman went out early on May Day monring and milked a neighbour's cows she would have all their butter fo the season. The milk would seem all right [?] , just as rich and as [?] as ever, but when the churning [?] there was no return of butter if they churned it for a week. They knew then [?] that some evil one had worked a spell [?] on the cows and stolen the butter... some said that priests with more [?] than the ordinary could get the back for them by reading an office was more usual through to visit "a [?] woman or witch" and lay the case before her. The witch worked a counter
    Séamus Ó hOighleáin
    Garryroe, Co. Mayo