School: Cill Moibhí (C.) (roll number 13081)

Kilmovee, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was living with him. He wrote to Dublin to Educational Company and told them that he had found a very old sixpence. They told him to send it to them and they having examined it and found out that there was a little gold in it, sent him a few shilling in return.
    There is an old mill situated in Castlemore. It is about a half a mile from our house and the same from the town of Ballaghaderreen. There is a big house situated near the mill where our present inspector Mr. Holland lives. It is said that there is a pot or two of gold hidden in one of the rooms, and there are two black cats watching them. They say that once a man dreampt three nights about the gold and the cats. He said that he would go to the mill and seek for the gold. But when he went he saw the black cat and he asked him to give him the gold
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Raherolus, Co. Mayo