School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he put the litter of bonhams into the lake when he did that, he read on and he asked that the sow would get its own shape back again with his reading he brought the sow back to its own shape, and that was the shape of a man, it was the new friar. Then the Abbot knew he was not a right friar so he did not know how to kill him. One night the Abbot dreamt of Piper O'Grady of Glann and anyone that danced to his music would dance himself to death. Next day he sent for Piper O'Grady, he came and began to plac. The strange friar was asked to dance, he did and he danced himself to death. He was buried in Peter Turnan's field in Huntsfield.
    Annie Marie Dunleavy
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo