School: Cill Cheallaigh (C.)

Kilkelly, Co. Mayo
Eithne de Buitléir

(Beginning p. 32)

lowered into a grave. The two gads which bound the corpse were growing up at each end. It was left there and the two haw-thorn bushes are still to be seen in the spot. A graveyard then sprung up and later on a church was built and dedicated to St. Celsus. The church is now in ruins and the present church is dedicated to the saint. The graveyard is not used now and is full of trees. There are several crosses cut from stone over the graves and there is one old-fashioned tomb-stone carved from stone and like a table with four legs in it.

Mrs A. Regan
    Culmore