School: Cúige (roll number 10773)

Coogue Middle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. Two (or three) beggars call to our house. They do not come very often and they ask for eggs or coppers. They are harmless creatures and very odd. They like to call specially to houses where there are returned Americans and they are considerably annoyed if they do not get a good "charity" from them. One old man says a decade of the Rosary aloud in a droning voice when he gets something. Some consider him religious and others think him a great hypocrite. The old woman gets tea in a great many houses, but she always says she doesn't like much tea. She is very fond of telling sensational news. Each of these gets lodgings in some particular house and when they have a good number of eggs collected any day they sell them in some shop and buy some loaves, groceries, which they bring to their lodgings and leave them there.
    There are several families of tinkers who come round here frequently. They camp in waste ground at the wood or in the bog. They stay about a week in each district. The men work at their trade
    Geraldine Cunniffe