School: Scoil Mhuire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (roll number 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
S.T. Ó Maolagáin

1. Local Ghost Stories

There is a house in Mr James Waldron's land in Devlis and as Mrs Freeley and her two sons were returning….

4/ There is a house in Mr. James Waldron's land in Devils and as Mrs. Freeley and her two sons were returning home from town they saw little men running in and out through the holes in the wall and the next day there were two men found dead beside the house.
    5/ One night about half past ten as Mr. Byrne was returning home from his work as he was passing the hill of Lisheen he met a woman in a white dress and she was crying and she was combing her hair. When he reached home he
  2. Local Ghost Stories

One night about half past ten as Mr Byrne was returning home from his work as he was passing the Hill of Lisheen….