School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    back of her hand was the one to start the first. Then she threw the stones on the ground pick up one without stirring any of the rest and throw it up and catch two of the stones on the ground and also the one coming down. The other two stones were picked up exactly in the same way. This was done five times. Then she had ‘Scatters’. Of four stones kept in the hand one was thrown up and the other was let drop to the ground. Then these were picked up as in the first game. Twice this was done. ‘High castle’ and ‘low castle’ were games. The four stones were in the fist and one on the end of the fist the one stone was thrown up very high and the other was left on the ground. This had to be done as quickly as to catch the stone coming down before it would reach the ground. ‘Low castle’ was played exactly the same as high castle but just that the one stone was not thrown up as high as in the castle. Next was played ‘Lay the egg’. This was done by placing three stones on the ground and one each side of the fist and the first
    K. Tierney
    Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo