School: Baile an Daingin (B) (roll number 1676)

Ballindine, Co. Mayo
Séamus P. Ó Gríobhtha

children.
    Ring Worm. If there were seven sons born after another and no girl between them they used to say that the seventh son would have the power of curing ring worm.
    Sore eyes. There was a weed growing in the thatch near the gable of every house called Bhuachaill an tige. It was a wash for sore eyes.
    Worms. There was a weed growing in the bog which was was called reidog. They used to boil it and give the juice of it to the children to drink for fifteen mornings.
    Sore eyes on animals. They used to chew an ivy leaf and put it against the beast's eye.
    Sick Cow. If a man had a sick cow he wold get a long worm and make three knots over the cow's back. If the cow reduced they would say she had the big gall.
    Sick sheep. If a sheep was sick they would give her salt and soot to drink for a few mornings.
    A Calf. If a calf was calved on Whit Sunday they would rub a sod of turf of his ears until they began to bleed. They used to say that he would kill a man.
    A Foal. If a foal was foaled on Whit Sunday they used to dig a hole in the hedge and put the foal out the hedge three times to prevent him from killing.
    Worts. If a person had worts they used to go to a stone with a hole in the middle. Then
    John Cleary