School: Ceathrú Stialláin (Carrowsteelawn) (roll number 12555)

Carrowsteelaun, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic Mac Giollagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    So Monover walked out to see the country, and to take the fresh air, but Finn's wife never let him out of sight.
    However he never had swallowed such a meal before, and soon a terrible thirst took hold of him. He spied a little clear stream flowing down the hill so he knelt down beside it and set his mouth before the current in order to get a good drink. Finn's wife, saw this. She at once got an arrow, and she dropped it in the stream. It flowed along, entered the man's mouth and went down his throat but there it stuck and could not be got out until it killed Monover.
    Gerald Sweeney
    Mayfield, Co. Mayo