School: Teach Chaoin (C.) (roll number 6681)

Tagheen, Co. Mayo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

luck.
    After being married they would set out for the man's houses on sidecars, and they would go all round the country, because it is said "the shortest way going and the longest way coming".
    There would be about twelve cars altogether, and a musical instrument playing in every car.
    Men on horseback would be coming behind the cars until they were near the house, then they galloped off to see which of them would come in first, and if one of the bride's friends was first she would live the longest.
    There would be "seprocks" lighting to welcome the newly married pair. The bride would be the first to enter the house and she would kneel down and the wedding cake would be broken over her head to bring her good luck.
    Then the supper was got ready; long tables would be left on the middle of the floor and the supper would consist of potatoes and meat.
    The straw boys or "cluberas" would come during the night, and they would dance with the bride, then they would be given drink and they would
    Katie Prendergast
    Mr Pat Mc Hugh