School: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mayo
Katie M. Walker

1. (continued from previous page)
    They did so and one day when Sir Robert was driving, his bad agent took him to the village and said to him that he should raise the rent as the people could pay the rent as well as they could white-wash their houses, and so the rent was raised.
    This bad agent was sacked from his job and in revenge he hired some men to break down the wall that separated Sir Robert's lands from the road and the cross that was over his dead child. Sir Robert sent to Dublin for guards and each farmer had to pay some money to the guards.
    All the bad landlords in Ireland were boycotted. It took its name from a bad landlord in Mayo. All the people refused to talk to him to buy or to sell for him and by this means drove him out of the country. This was done to all bad landlords all over Ireland. Its success was so great that the Government tried to stamp it out but failed.
    The heads of the Land League in Balla were Thomas Walsh who was my father's cousin, Thomas Reilly and Funny [?] Brennan.
    Katie M. Walker