School: Clochar

Clogher, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    That's a holy Stone, and no one should interfere with it. Mass was celebrated there in the Penal Times.
    You see how the big stone is cracked right through from bottom to top. Do you know how that happened.
    A man of the Kirbys wanted stones to build a "linne" (lean-to) and he thought that if he broke Cloc na n-Altora into small stones he would not have much trouble dressing them--they would be so flat. The neighbors warned him to have nothing to do with it. It would'nt be lucky. But Kirby was headstrong--he would'nt believe any of the old sayings. So he gets a big sledge and away with him to the field. He
    Clogher, Co. Mayo
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin