Scoil: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in Ballincurry and is in the parish of Glinsk. There are twenty one different families in Ballincurry. There are 119 people in the neighbourhood. Ballincurry got its name because there was once a town down by the lake. The place around it was very soft. So it was called the town of marsh. There are six people over seventy and the six can talk Irish. Padraig Ó Dhubhdha and Tomás O Lochan tell English and Irish stories. Both are living in Ballincurry. There were only a few houses here until about twenty years ago. A rich land owner had all the land. He kept a few herds, and the houses owned by these herds.
    Marion Dowd
    Pádraig Ó Dubhdha