Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it his way lay along a very lonely road. A little way back from the road in its very loneliest part there were the ruins of some old buildings. Though he was a brave man he began to tremble with fear when he neared the ruins. It was said that on a certain night every year strange noises were heard in the ruins, but never was anything ghostly seen there. As the man was passing the ruins he saw something terrible to behold. The 'something' was a great huge horrible creature with huge eyes like great balls of fire. If it was another man was there he would almost certainly faint so horrible was the creature. It began to give ear-splitting noises that made the man stagger with fear. It seemed a year to the man until the cock luckily crew, though in reality it was only a few minutes With lightning speed the man raced home and haltingly and with great difficulty told the story to his brother. The man, his brother and the neighbours never stayed out late at night from that night out.
    Patrick O' Donovan
    Baile an Airid, Co. Phort Láirge
    Mrs Donovan
    c. 40
    Gairm bheatha
    Plasterer's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)