Scoil: Bun Machan

Íde, Bean Uí Chobhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The stepmother however proved very cruel to the little boy and wished to harm him in some way unknown to his father. One day as the father was on a long journey, the stepmother killed the son. When the father came home she told him that the son had died suddenly. The man, with a broken heart sat by the dead child that night. At midnight a ghost appeared and left a piece of paper on the child's face. The man read the paper and what was on it was "It is the stepmother who who has killed him." Seeing this, he immediately died brokenhearted.
  2. There once lived a man who was a woodcutter by trade. He dwelt on the edge of a great forest. One night he went to see his uncle who was ill and he did not return until very early on the following morning. When he was near his home he got a terrible fright. He saw a great red light which made everything as bright as in daylight. He stood