Scoil: Drom Mór (C.), Malla (uimhir rolla 13780)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
M. Uí Uallaighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 02_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0369D, Leathanach 02_023

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were boiled and sugar was mixed, this cure was supposed to be a real cure and there is also another cure for a cough, that is good and people use it still, to mix sugar and honey together.
    Celandine is good for wounds get the juice out of it and rub it to the wounds. To cure chilblains rub a raw potato or an onion to them. To cure toothache rub breadsoda to the sore tooth.
    There are a few holy wells in this district. There is one in Scarragh called Tobar na Súil people go there to cure their eyesight. There is one in Killpadder in Hunts field and it cures warts. It is called Tobar Bán.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret O' Keeffe