Scoil: Tulach an Iarainn (B.)

Tulach an Iarainn, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Laoghaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago a man was murdered mysteriously near Fermoy. He was known to be rich and only a few blood-stained coins remained as a clue. At length the police tracked down a man and a woman. They were arrested and found guilty but they would not tell where the stolen treasure was hidden. Before sentence of death could be pronounced the man dropped dead on the dock but the woman paid the penalty by death. Not long after, the murdered man appeared to his brother and said "Under a square stone in the castle is my stolen wealth". The brother went to the castle at midnight and was about to pull out the stone when he saw a woman with a flashing night advancing towards him. Seized with terror, the man fled home. He was going to sit down when the door slammed. A gust of wind came in and he dropped dead. His two sons were witnesses to this terrible tragedy. They