Scoil: Montfield

Baile an Hóraigh, Co. Loch Garman
M. Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man by the name of Mr. Hayes who had always had a habit of meeting a girl friend of his in the churchyard of Ballymore. One night both of them met as usual they sat down on a tombstone. When they were about five minutes there a pigeon flew around the head of the girl and she collapsed. The man did not know what to do and stayed there till the dawn of the day. At six o'clock in the morning he brought the girl in his arms to the farm house where she worked. He laid her down in a car in an old shed in the farm. When he went in to her land lady to tell her what had happened he saw the girl he was supposed to have left in the car lighting the fire to prepare the