Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_024

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people were evicted wholesale out of their houses because they did not pay their rents. In the town of Glenties there was a man by the name of Harkin living in it. He did not pay his rent and he was to be evicted. On the day of the eviction, Osborne the Sheriff came with his followers to evict Harkin. Father Murray then C.C rang the bells to gather the country people to prevent the eviction. They gathered in and then Osborne read the "Royal Riot". While doing this he was struck on the head with a stone. Fallan the D.I of police drew his sword. Just then Father Carr stepped in
    1. am
    Domhnall Mac Suibhne