Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman one time by the name of Biddy Colagan and she had a son who was married and was living with her. She bought a pair of blankets and she thought so much about them that she would give them to no person or even lend them. After some time she fell ill and was going to die. Before she died ahe left an oblagation on her sons wife that the blankets should be rolled around her before she would be put in the coffin. Indeed said the daughter-in-law we were long waiting to get the blankets ourselves. You wont find the cold when you are dead as much as we will. Biddy threatened that
    Domhnall Mac Suibhne
    Mullán Tí Uí Bhaoill, Co. Dhún na nGall