Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 25_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In Donegal there is situated a town-land by the name of Gortnasillagh and it is said that there are some treasures hidden in the soil. It is said that it was hidden there by the Normans or the Danes when they ravaged the churches and they carrying off their valuables & deposit them in that place.
    In a certain place there is a large flat stone and it is said by the old people that there is a foals hide full of gold underneath it. It is a very peculiar stone because whoever went up on top of it not knowing anything would begin to dance before they came down off it.
    Gort na Saileach, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Domhnall Mac Suibhne