School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 13_020

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 13_020

1. 1. In olden times in Meenahalla or as it was Meenachallow it was all covered with hazel bushes. It was a great place for hunting the deer, the hare, the fox and badgers. None of the land was cultivated. The people came and stubbed the (treas) bushes. It got its name from the hazel bushes.
    2. There is a (heig) height on my fathers land called "Carraic Cannon". It got its name from a man by the name of Cannon. It is a raised height and around it is a very green spot which is called "Ard na Glasa" for its greenness.
    Mín an Cholbha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Padruig Ua Gallchobhair