Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 10_011

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 10_011

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago there was great herring fishing going on in Bundrous and the Inver men went there with their boats to do some fishing and they came home every morning with boats loaded. Two of the men filled their boats too much and they were sinking according as they were coming along. It was said that they were shouting for help to other boat men but they did not hear them and the boat sunk and the men were lost.
    Peadar Ua Gallchobhair
    Mín an Cholbha, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Máire Ní Ghallchobair
    Baineann
  2. Another time the man of the house was away fishing and there was no one about the house only the woman of the house and a few children. One night after they