School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 10_005

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 10_005

1. Once upon a time there was witch craft going on in the town land of Strasallagh by which they were loosing all their butter. When they were at much distress one of the men determined to catch the witch.
    This could not be done except he had a white hound without a black hair or a black hound without a white (hound) hair. But it happened that this man had a hound to answer the description. One day he set out to do the task and after some searching he arose the hare. Then the race began and after some tricking and racing the animals disappeared out of his sight. He followed on to the place where he thought the chase would
    Peadar Ua Gallchobhair
    Mín an Cholbha, Co. Dhún na nGall