Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_012

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_012

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my school locality there are four forts. One in Kilraine, one in Stranaglough, one in Drim-na-Sillagh and one in Letterilly. The fort that is in my locality, namely in Stranaglough was erected by the Danes and it is said that if a person digs down far enough he will find a treasure hidden by the Vikings. This fort is round and there is an embankment of clay and outside the fort is a deep ditch, long ago full of water.
    Long ago when the fort was being ploughed for the first time a bag of clay pipes were found and these were supposed to have been made by the Danes. About
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh