Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 07_004

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the cure that the people had for the measles was to boil nettles and to drink the juice that came off them. The cure that they had for toothache was to put a leaf of tobbacco into a pipe. Then they put a worm into the pipe on top of the tobbacco. Another leaf of tobbacco was then put on top of the worm and when this was smoked the toothache would be cured. It was said that if a person had the jandies, that worms soup would cure them.
    It is said that if a person or persons has toothache and if they go to "Tobar-na-Faoileogaí for three mornings, that they would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Seorsamh Mac Aoidh