Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_017

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_017

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Kilraine there is an old fort. It is built on high ground and it is called the Fort hill. It is surrounded by a ditch of clay and encircled by a deep drain. It is supposed that this fort was made by the Danes as a fortification against any invasion. From this fort you can see the fort in Ardara, Letterilly and Drimmasillagh. They were built this way so that the Danes could signal from one fort to the other if there was any danger approaching. In olden times there was a hole in the centre of the fort in Kilraine and
    Brían Mac Duibhir
    Na Doirí, Co. Dhún na nGall