School: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (roll number 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 06_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 1051B, Page 06_015

1. Long ago candles were made from rushes. First the rush was peeled and the pyth was thoroughly dried and then dipped in oil. The smiths work was shoeing horses, making tips for men's shoes and making gates.
    Each farmer long ago made his own cloth from wool. First the wool was carded and made into roles. When a basket of roles were it was spun and then made into cloth. The dye that was used was heather and crottle. The crottle grows on rocks and this was pulled for dying. The ropes that were used long ago were made from fir, straw and horse hair. There was a
    Brían Mac Duibhir
    Na Doirí, Co. Dhún na nGall