Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_003

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 06_003

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man in the townland of Kilraine by the name of Mc Hugh and he was as rich as a Jew. When he was about eighty years old he began to dote and began to get silly about his money so he decided to hide it. He put his money into an oil lamp and buried it about two miles from the house in the mountains.
    Some time afterwards the old man died and left one son who was very delicate. A short time before he died he made a will and left his estate to the servant which he had. One fair day the servant bought some sheep. He put them
    Brían Mac Duibhir
    Na Doirí, Co. Dhún na nGall