Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 05_006

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 05_006

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man and a woman living together one time and the woman was very foolish. One day he killed a heifer and he told her to boil some cabbage along with the meat. The woman put a piece of meat on every head of cabbage and dogs came and eat it. When the man came home she told him that the dogs eat it. He told her that if she would do that again he would put her out of the house. The next day he was going out to work he told her to give the grass that was on top of the house to the cows. When he came home he saw her round the house after the
    Padruig Mac Daibhid
    Gort na Muclach, Co. Dhún na nGall