Scoil: Sgoil Naoimh Conaill, Na Gleanntaí (uimhir rolla 15467)

Na Gleannta, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cathal Mac Duibhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 04_005

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 1051B, Leathanach 04_005

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Whether it is superstitious or not the people of my locality believe that here are lucky and unlucky days throughout the year. They said that Saturday is a very unlucky day to move to a new house because a "Saturdays flitting is a short sitting".
    May is a very unlucky time for marriages because "marry in May and repent the day". No marriages take place on Sunday because it is considered unlucky for some reason. There are three borrowing days also. These are the three days that April has from March. There are the twelve days of December from the sixth to the eighteenth of December. These are said to represent the twelve months
    Domhnall Mac Suibhne
    Mullán Tí Uí Bhaoill, Co. Dhún na nGall