Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 18_001

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 18_001

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The customs of Hallow E'en in remote times were different from what they are now. One of ancient games was to have an old man made of straw, knock at the door of some person's house and when it is opened the straw man would fall in around the floor.
    Another of these games was to steal into an outhouse and take the wheels off donkey's or horse's carts and turn the animal out on the road. When going into a house they would have a good song or dance and would start them when the would go inside. The people of the house would give them money through sheer fear.
    Seán de Fréins
    Mr Kelly