Scoil: Kilcullen (B.)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Pádraig Ó Broin
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 16_021

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0776D, Leathanach 16_021

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tailor in Hacklow Lane, Halverstown. His chief work is making bus driver's, Guard's and military uniforms
    Mrs Haneron of Halverstown spins her own thread with an ancient Irish spinning wheel. She sends it to Dublin to get it woven.
    In Galway every country woman is a spinner and nearly all of them weavers also, so that they all make their own clothing. A stranger to Connemara would think it strange to see everyone dressed in the same material which is "Irish Frieze". They do all their spinning and weavering in the evening from six to twelve oclock. They knit their own stockings which are exhibited at the "Spring Show"
    Peadar O Díosca
    Baile Halbhaí, Co. Chill Dara