Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_023

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_023

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big stone in Poulgorm. Long ago, Diarmaid and Grainne lived in it. They had a bed in it long ago.
    It is standing yet. The stone is so big, that a thousant men, would not knock a stir out of it. It is said that Diarmuid and grannie . did it long ago. It is in a good way from the road. Many people go in to see this stone. There is another big stone in Poulgorm. One day a man was going to see it, as he sat down watching it, he said it rolled down, until it came to the bottom of the hill. He thought it was the most wonderful thing he ever saw happening.
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir