Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_014

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_014

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    get cured unless you would leave something after you. There is a great big tree by this well. People leave pennies and many things after them. There is a Blesses well in Noughiville, in the left side of the road, and a big bush growing over it. Some time ago it was a nice well now it is no good because no one ever goes neare it. I heard people talking of all these wells.
  2. One night a man was coming from town. When he was at the churchyard, Two men came of a hole. One of them jumped up on the mans bicycle, The other one kept walking away, they asked the man his name he told them. The man in the bicycle
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir