Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_013

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 22_013

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many blessed Wells in this country. There is one in Glanslade. This well is for sore eyes. you would have to go three times a week to this well to get cured. Tuesdays, Thursday, and Saturday. Everytime you would go to this well, you would have to leave something after you. This well is in the field; and a big tree over it. If a person took anything out of this well, she would get sore eyes. There is a Blessed well in Beirnin, Ballyvaughan, it is for sore eyes also. People go there three(n) times a month, you would not
    Caitlin Ní Uaitinn
    Poulanine, Co. an Chláir