School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 17_047

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 17_047

1. The patriot saint of this parish is Saint Cronin. He was living in Tarmon about one thousand years ago. He was buried in Tarmon.
    There is a church in Tramon called after Saint Cronin. There are many young children buried around the church. There is a well where Saint Cronin was buried not very far from the Church called Saint Cronin's well. Any decease can be cured from it. People come to it every Monday and Thursday to get cured. They have to do rounds at it and say prayers. "Five Our Fathers, five Hail Mary's and five
    Caitlín Ní Ciarsaig
    An Tearmann, Co. an Chláir