School: Carron / Carthan (roll number 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_027

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0616B, Page 16_027

1. There are many blessed well's around this place. There is a blessed well in Poulacarron and it is used for curing sore eyes. You must go around the well five Our Fathers five Hail Mary's and five Glorias, and walking around the well you must say one Our Father one Hail Mary and the Creed. There is a blessed well in Glensglade. It is for curing warts. It is the same prayers that are to be said. There is a blessed well in Bearneen, and it is for curing teethaches. You must go three days to each well. You must go two Mondays and a Thursday to Poulacarron and Glensglade, and
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Cill Choirne, Co. an Chláir