Scoil: Carron / Carthan (uimhir rolla 7573)

An Carn, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Muirthille
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 16_024

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0616B, Leathanach 16_024

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had to make their own things because there was nothing sold. They used to make candles from tallow and the wick's were made from cotton thread. There are molds in many houses for making candles. They used also make gates. They used cut the gates according to the size they would want it. then they would joint them and put the lat in them. They used make soap from kelp. It was my father that told me this. They used make baskets from hazel rods and straw. They used make chairs from timber, they used cut them out and put rungs in them and sugáns of hay and straw in them
    Ita Ní Conmara
    Cill Choirne, Co. an Chláir